TWIN PEAKS 2014

Firpark & Hillend

 

The Twin Peaks Race Event was held at Firpark and Hillend this weekend with some fantastic results from GSR, well done everyone who raced and to Mark Vinter & Ali Stang for looking after our racers all weekend. Many thanks to everyone at Firpark and Hillend, this is one of the best ski race events on the artificial calendar.

 

A special well done to our fabulous minis who scooped the pole positions at Hillend, skiing from the top no less. 1st places in the U10, U12 Girls and Boys go to GSR Racers Isla Ward, Erin Ward, Jamie Sandland & Gordon Wylie, superb results kids.  Another fantastic result of the weekend is Ross Nesbitt winning the U14 both days, Ross has just moved out of Minis and this is one of the first races for him as an U14, fantastic result Ross.

 

Firpark Saturday 7th June 2014

1st U12 Girl                Isla Ward                           3rd U12 Girl       Fiona Wylie

1st U10 Girl                Erin Ward                          4th U12 Girl       Molly Fitzpatrick

3rd U12 Boy              Tom Simmonds                              3rd U10 Boy       Gordon Wylie

 

1st Overall                 Nicole Ritchie                                     3rd U21 Girl      Keri Anderson

3rd U18 Girl               Kate Taylor                                         3rd U16 Girl      Victoria McKinlay

4th U14 Girl               Sophia Wallace

 

3rd U16 Boy              Bailey Dickson                                   3rd U16 Boy      Kieran Nesbitt

8th U16 Boy              Jimmy Fitpatrick                                9th U16 Boy      Scott Williams

1st U14 Boy              Ross Nesbitt                                        DNF                   Scott Wylie

 

Hillend Sunday 8th June 2014

1ST U12 Girl             Isla Ward                                           4th U12 Girl        Fiona Wylie

1st U10 Girl              Erin Ward                                          8th U12 Girl        Molly Fitzpatrick

 

1st U12 Boy             Jamie Sandland                                11th U12 Boy      Euan McLew

1st U10 Boy            Gordon Wylie                                     12th U12 Boy     Tom Simmonds

 

1st Overall               Nicole Ritchie

2nd U16 Girl            Eilidh Ryan                                        4th U16 Girl         Emma Williams

 

1st U18 Boy             Zak Vinter                                         8th U16 Boy         Scott Williams

1st U16 Boy             Al Sandland                                      16th U16 Boy       Patrick Brawley 

1st U14 Boy             Ross Nesbitt                                     3rd U14 BOY        Christopher McLew